Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC 10Gb Fiber Duplex Sfp+ Module - Dreamedia AV

Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC 10Gb Fiber Duplex Sfp+ Module

10Gb Fiber Connectivity for Long-Distance Networks
$380.00
$380.00

Luxul Corporation Authorized Dealer

Contact Us

Contact us if you are interested in buying this product.

Need Help?

We're here to help. Call or chat with a Dreamedia specialist.

Free Shipping

Free nationwide shipping available!*

Free Returns

30 day guarantee.
Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC 10Gb Fiber Duplex Sfp+ Module

Elevate Your Network to New Heights

In the quest for seamless connectivity and robust network performance, the Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC 10Gb Fiber Duplex SFP+ Module emerges as a pivotal component for modern high-speed networks. Designed to propel your data transmission to tenfold the speeds of standard Gigabit connections, this SFP+ module is the bridge to future-proofing your network infrastructure.

Unleashing the Power of 10 Gigabit

Imagine a highway where traffic flows without a hint of congestion, where every data packet is a vehicle driving at optimum speed to its destination. That's the kind of efficiency and speed the Luxul SFP+ module brings to your network. With the ability to support data rates of up to 10 Gbps, it's not just a leap but a bound into the realm of hyper-connectivity.

Long-Distance, Uninterrupted Connectivity

Distance is often the enemy of data integrity and speed. Not so with the Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC. Designed for long-range data transmission, this module ensures that even at distances up to 10 kilometers, your data maintains its integrity and speed. It's like having a direct line to your data, no matter how far away.

Perfect Harmony with Luxul Ethernet Switches

The Luxul SFP+ module is specifically designed for compatibility with Luxul Ethernet switches that have an SFP+ port. This synergy ensures a seamless integration into your existing network, making it a plug-and-play solution that sidesteps compatibility headaches.

Robust Physical and Performance Characteristics

  • Connector Type: LC Duplex connector, ensuring a secure and reliable connection.
  • Cable Type: Optimized for use with OS2 fiber optic cable, the gold standard for long-distance single-mode fiber transmission.
  • High-Speed Data Transmission: Supports a data rate of 10 Gbps for all your bandwidth-intensive applications.
  • Single-Mode Fiber Compatibility: Optimized for long-range data transmission, ensuring your network's reach is expanded without sacrificing speed.
  • SFP+ Form Factor: Provides the flexibility to hot-swap in network configurations, avoiding unnecessary downtime.
  • Reliable Performance: Delivers consistent performance and stability for demanding networking applications.

Designed for Durability and Compliance

  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Capability: Keeps you informed of the module's performance and potential issues in real-time.
  • Metal Enclosure: Reduces electromagnetic interference (EMI), ensuring data transmissions are clean and uncorrupted.
  • Low Power Consumption: Reduces operational costs and supports a more energy-efficient network.
  • Industrial Temperature Range Support: Ensures reliable operation under a wide range of temperature conditions.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Meets FCC, CE, and RoHS standards, ensuring a safe and environmentally friendly product.

Standards and Protocols

  • Industry Standards Compliance: Adheres to SFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae, the benchmarks for 10 Gigabit Ethernet and beyond.
  • DDM/DOM Support: Allows for detailed monitoring, ensuring your network components are performing optimally.

A Commitment to Quality

  • Manufacturer Warranty: Comes with a 3-year warranty, standing behind the quality and reliability of the Luxul SFP+ module.
  • Compliance: Meets SFF-8431 SFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ae standards, and SFF 8472 for digital diagnostic monitoring, ensuring a product that's not only powerful but also meets the highest quality standards.

The Luxul Advantage

  • High-Speed 10 Gigabit Connectivity: Catapult your network's performance to new levels.
  • Long-Distance Connections: Maintain high-speed connectivity over distances up to 10 kilometers.
  • Industry-Standard Compliance: Rest easy knowing your network adheres to stringent standards.
  • All-Metal Housing: Superior EMI performance protects the integrity of your data.
  • Low Power Consumption: Enjoy a powerful network that's also efficient.

Addressing Your Concerns

When considering an upgrade to 10 Gigabit, questions naturally arise. Will it be compatible with my current setup? Can it handle the demands of my high-traffic network? Is it a future-proof investment? The Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC SFP+ Module answers these with a resounding 'yes'. Its compatibility with Luxul Ethernet switches, commitment to industry standards, and long-range capabilities make it a smart, forward-looking addition to your network.

Easy to Read, Easy to Implement

We know that upgrading your network can seem daunting, so we've designed this landing page, much like the Luxul SFP+ module itself, to be easy to navigate and understand. With clear, concise bullet points and tables, you can quickly grasp the benefits and features that matter most to your networking needs.

Dreamedia's Promise

At Dreamedia, we're not just about selling products; we're about crafting solutions that resonate with your lifestyle and business needs. Our team is available to design and integrate a home theater system that defies the ordinary, just as the Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC SFP+ Module transcends conventional network performance.

Enhance your network with the Luxul SFP+ module and experience connectivity that's not just faster, but smarter, more reliable, and future-ready. Dreamedia is here to help you navigate these waters, ensuring that your investment today is a cornerstone for tomorrow's technological advancements.

Our Review

Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC 10Gb Fiber Duplex SFP+ Module Review

Introduction

In the realm of high-speed networking, the infrastructure's backbone is paramount. The SFP+ modules, which we are scrutinizing today, are integral components that drive the efficiency of network communication, allowing data centers, enterprises, and even savvy home users to leverage higher bandwidth capabilities. The Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC module is a noteworthy entrant in this space, promising to deliver 10 Gigabit connectivity over fiber optics.

Design and Build Quality

Craftsmanship

Upon initial inspection, the Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC module's all-metal housing is not just an aesthetic choice but a functional one. Metal housings are renowned for their ability to resist electromagnetic interference, ensuring signal integrity is maintained even in environments dense with electronic activity. This is particularly crucial in high-speed data transmission where even minor disruptions can lead to significant data loss or corruption.

Form Factor

The module adheres to the SFP+ form factor, ensuring compatibility with Luxul Ethernet switches equipped with the corresponding port. This standardization is essential for network administrators who require a seamless and reliable integration into their existing infrastructure. However, it's pertinent to note that this module is engineered with Luxul switches in mind, which might pose a challenge for those with a diverse array of networking hardware.

Features

Cable Support and Wavelength

The 10G-SM-DX-LC operates at a 1310nm wavelength, which is standard for single-mode fiber (SMF) optic cables. SMF cables are optimal for long-distance data transmission, making them an excellent choice for expansive network setups. The module's ability to support up to 10 kilometers of OS2 SMF cable is impressive, catering to users who require long-range connectivity without degradation in signal quality.

Connectivity and Distance

With the capability to facilitate 10 Gigabit per second connectivity, this module is an asset for environments where large volumes of data are a constant. This high-speed throughput is essential for applications like real-time data analysis, extensive video surveillance systems, and other bandwidth-intensive tasks. The 10-kilometer range is adequate for most campus networks, metropolitan area networks, and even inter-building connectivity.

Compliance with Standards

The module's compliance with the SFF-8431 SFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae standards ensures that it meets the strict specifications required for 10GbE data transmission. Adherence to these standards is a testament to the module's reliability and its ability to integrate into a network that prioritizes data integrity and consistency.

Performance

Speed and Efficiency

In practice, the Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC module delivers on its promise of 10Gb connectivity. For businesses that depend on the swift transfer of data, this module ensures that network bottlenecks are significantly reduced, if not entirely eliminated. The efficiency of this module is not just theoretical—it's a tangible benefit that enhances the productivity of data-dependent operations.

Power Consumption

The module's low power consumption is a subtle yet valuable feature. In a large-scale deployment, the energy savings can be considerable over time, reducing operational costs and benefiting organizations that are conscious of their power usage.

EMI Performance

The all-metal housing's effectiveness in mitigating EMI is not superficial. In environments where numerous devices operate simultaneously, the module's housing maintains signal fidelity, which is crucial for maintaining the integrity of high-speed data transfers.

Compatibility and Limitations

Switch Compatibility

While the module is finely tuned for Luxul Ethernet switches with SFP+ ports, this specialization can be a double-edged sword. Network administrators with a non-Luxul setup will need to consider the compatibility risks or consider investing in Luxul's networking equipment to ensure optimal performance.

Non-Luxul Equipment Compatibility

Potential compatibility issues with non-Luxul networking equipment are not to be overlooked. For those who have a heterogeneous network infrastructure, it's advisable to conduct thorough compatibility checks or seek modules that are known for broader interoperability.

Cable Considerations

The choice of single-mode fiber optic cables, while excellent for long distances, does come with a higher price tag compared to multi-mode fibers. Moreover, the 10-kilometer distance support, while sufficient for many applications, may not cater to all long-haul networking needs, potentially necessitating additional solutions for extreme distances.

Use Cases

Ideal Scenarios

The Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC module is particularly well-suited for educational campuses, enterprise environments, and service providers where high-speed data transfer over significant distances is a priority. Its robust build and compliance with standards make it a reliable choice for critical network infrastructures.

Limitations in Application

However, the module's limitations may become apparent in ultra-long-distance networking scenarios beyond the 10-kilometer mark or in mixed-hardware environments where compatibility with Luxul equipment cannot be guaranteed.

Value Proposition

When evaluating the Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC module's value, one must consider the balance of high-speed data transfer capabilities, build quality, and energy efficiency against its cost. For those invested in a Luxul network or those planning to build one, this module presents a compelling case, especially when long-term reliability and performance are in focus.

Final Thoughts

The Luxul 10G-SM-DX-LC 10Gb Fiber Duplex SFP+ Module is a high-performance networking component that excels in environments where long-distance, high-speed connectivity is essential. Its design and build quality are commendable, and its compliance with industry standards instills confidence. However, its specialized nature means it shines brightest within a Luxul-centric network infrastructure. Potential buyers should weigh its strengths against its limitations and compatibility concerns. For those with the right setup, this module represents a strategic investment in network performance and stability.

Specifications

General Specifications

  • Product Type: SFP+ Module
  • Compatibility: Designed for use with Luxul Ethernet switches that have an SFP+ port
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode (SMF)
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Mode: Duplex (DX)
  • Data Rate: 10 Gigabit
  • Maximum Supported Distance: Up to 10 kilometers
  • Application: Specifically designed for connecting Luxul managed switches with 10 Gigabit uplink/stacking ports
  • Form Factor: Small Form-Factor Pluggable+ (SFP+)
  • Hot-Swappable: Yes
  • Plug and Play: Yes
  • Operating Temperature Range: 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
  • Storage Temperature Range: -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
  • Regulatory Compliance: FCC, CE, RoHS
  • Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty

Physical Characteristics

  • Connector Type: LC Duplex
  • Cable Type: OS2 fiber optic cable

Performance Features

  • High-Speed Data Transmission: Supports data rates of up to 10 Gbps
  • LC Duplex Connector: Equipped with LC duplex connectors for secure and reliable connection
  • Single-mode Fiber Compatibility: Optimized for long-range data transmission
  • SFP+ Form Factor: Allows for hot-swappable installation and provides flexibility in network configurations
  • Wide Compatibility: Compatible with SFP+ ports on a variety of networking devices
  • Reliable Performance: Delivers reliable performance and stability for demanding networking applications

Additional Features

  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Capability: Yes
  • Metal Enclosure: For lower EMI
  • Low Power Consumption: Yes
  • Industrial Temperature Range Support: Yes
  • RoHS Compliant: Yes

Standards and Protocols

  • Industry Standards: Compliant with SFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae
  • DDM/DOM Support: Yes

Manufacturer Details

  • Manufacturer Warranty: 3 Years
  • Compliance: Compliant with SFF-8431 SFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ae standards, and SFF 8472 digital diagnostic monitoring

Trusted by over
5,500+ customers